DKSCORE
✨ Leo Lagna

Howard StevenK

• Remembering (Mar 18, 1966)

★ April 19, 1941 · Los Angeles, California
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Capricorn
Shravana
☀
Sun Sign
Aries
Ashwini
↑
Ascendant
Leo
Purva Phalguni
✦
Nakshatra
Sravana
Birth Star
Destiny Number 22Soul Number 2Personality Number 11Karmic Debt 14Abuse DrugsShort Life(Less than 29 Years)Suicide
Biography

Who is Howard StevenK?

American suicide who, while high on LSD, shot himself to death on 17-18 March 1966 in Los Angeles, California.
◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Howard StevenK's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Howard StevenK birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna, or ascendant, plays a critical role in shaping an individual's personality, life path, and experiences. When the natal lagna is in Leo, the person is often characterized by a strong, charismatic presence, natural leadership qualities, and a desire for recognition and respect. Leo ascendants are typically generous, ambitious, and confident, often displaying a regal demeanor and a flair for the dramatic. When the ascendant falls in the Poorva Phalguni nakshatra, these Leo traits are further nuanced. Poorva Phalguni, ruled by Venus, imbues the individual with a love for beauty, comfort, and social gatherings. This nakshatra is associated with creativity, artistic pursuits, and a strong appreciation for the finer things in life. People with Poorva Phalguni rising often possess a magnetic charm and enjoy engaging in harmonious relationships. The placement of the lagna lord, the Sun, in the 9th house in Aries adds another layer to this astrological profile. The 9th house is associated with higher learning, spirituality, travel, and philosophical pursuits. When the Sun, a natural benefic and the ruler of Leo, is placed in Aries, it is exalted, which enhances its positive attributes. This placement suggests a strong inclination towards knowledge, spiritual growth, and the pursuit of truth. Individuals with this configuration are likely to be adventurous, optimistic, and open-minded, with a strong sense of purpose and a desire to inspire others. The Sun in Aswini nakshatra, ruled by Ketu, brings a pioneering spirit and a drive for new beginnings. This nakshatra is known for its dynamism, courage, and ability to initiate change. The combination of the Sun's exaltation in Aries and its placement in Aswini suggests a person who is not only ambitious and confident but also innovative and willing to take risks to achieve their goals. In summary, a Leo ascendant in Poorva Phalguni with the Sun exalted in the 9th house in Aries and positioned in Aswini nakshatra indicates a dynamic, charismatic individual with leadership abilities, a love for beauty and harmony, and a strong drive for personal and spiritual growth. This person is likely to be a natural leader, adventurous, and open to exploring new ideas and philosophies.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Howard StevenK's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Howard StevenK's chart shows 4 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha periods did Howard StevenK live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Howard StevenK, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 17, 2026 - Aug 27, 2026
Venus / Venus / Mars
∞

What do Howard StevenK's numerology numbers say?

Howard StevenK's core numbers are Destiny 22, Soul Urge 2, Personality 11, Karmic Debt 14.

◎Destiny
22

Chaldean Destiny 22 indicates large-scale creation and legacy work. It supports building institutions, platforms, and systems with real-world impact.

❖Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

◇Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

⚖Karmic Debt
14

Chaldean Karmic Debt 14 indicates lessons around freedom and moderation. It asks you to control excess, improve boundaries, and practice responsible choices.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1966
Death
Death by Suicide 18 March 1966 (Shot self, age 26)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.