Rowling Jk Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Capricorn Lagna

Rowling Jk

★ July 31, 1965 · Yate, England
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Virgo
Uttara Phalguni
☀
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
↑
Ascendant
Capricorn
Shravana
✦
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Ketu / Saturn · Aug 2026 – Nov 2026
WritersExtremely PoorRags to richesDivorceeMultiple MarriagesDestiny Number 6Soul Number 4Personality Number 9
Biography

Who is Rowling Jk?

British writer of the immensely popular series of "Harry Potter" books. In three short years from her first book in 1997 about an 11-year-old schoolboy wizard, Rowlings has had a fantastic success. Her first three books have sold an amazing 30 million copies and have been translated into 31 languages. She has gone from being a penniless single mother to a famous author worth more than $20 million. Rowland married a journalist in 1992, had a baby daughter Jessica in 1993, and divorced a year later. Reduced to living on welfare with an infant, she wrote "Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone." Published in 1997, the book caused a sensation and led to "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" and "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban." Her fourth book, "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," was released in July 2000 to millions of waiting hands, young and old. On 9 November 2001, the fervently awaited movie of Harry Potter opened in the U.S. By now fabulously wealthy, Rowlings, who had written the first book in dire poverty, bought Killiechassie House in Scotland, built in 1865. The wildly successful author married Dr. Neil Murray, an anesthetist, on 26 December 2001, at their house in Perthshire, attended only by immediate family. They had met in Edinburgh a little more than a year ago. On 23 March 2003, she and Neil Murray welcomed their son David into the world. The well-known author gave birth to their second child, her third, a girl named Mackenzie Jean Rowling Murray, in the evening of 23 January 2005 in Edinburgh. Link to Wikipedia biography Link to Astrodienst discussion forum
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 13, 2026

J.K. Rowling (Public Profile)

Overview

British author and philanthropist born Joanne Rowling on July 31, 1965, in Yate, United Kingdom. Best known for the Harry Potter series, she has also written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith and developed works for film, stage, and children’s fiction. Her career spans novels, screenplays, and charitable initiatives with a global footprint in popular culture.

Biography highlights

  • Raised in the United Kingdom; studied at the University of Exeter (French and Classics).
  • Gained worldwide fame with the Harry Potter series (1997–2007), translated into dozens of languages and adapted into a major film franchise.
  • Wrote for film as the screenwriter of the Fantastic Beasts film series (2016, 2018, 2022).
  • Story author for the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (opened 2016), with the script by Jack Thorne and direction by John Tiffany; the work expands the Potter universe in live theatre.
  • Publishes under the pen name Robert Galbraith; the Cormoran Strike detective series has continued with multiple installments through the 2020s.

Recent projects (2020s)

  • The Ickabog (2020–2021): a children's fairy-tale published in serialized form online during the pandemic and later in print; a charitable initiative with proceeds supporting disadvantaged groups.
  • The Christmas Pig (2021): a picture book for children published by her imprint, with themes of friendship and loss.
  • Cormoran Strike novels as Robert Galbraith: The Ink Black Heart (2022) and The Running Grave (2023) continuing the detective series with new installments.
  • Screenplays for the Fantastic Beasts film series continue to define a parallel arc in the Wizarding World beyond the original Potter books.

Notable works and media

  • Harry Potter series (books published 1997–2007; seven volumes)
  • The Cormoran Strike series as Robert Galbraith (The Cuckoo's Calling; The Silkworm; Career of Evil; Lethal White; Troubled Blood; The Ink Black Heart; The Running Grave)
  • The Ickabog (children’s book; 2020–2021 release)
  • The Christmas Pig (2021; picture book)
  • Screenplays: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016); Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018); Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)

Public presence and social media

  • Official social presence on X (formerly Twitter): @jk_rowling, used to share updates, statements and engage with readers.
  • Official website: jkrowling.com for news, interviews, and publications.
  • Philanthropy: founder of Lumos, a charity focused on ending the institutionalization of children, and supporter of The Volant Trust among other initiatives.

Philanthropy and activism

Rowling established Lumos to reform orphanages and improve child welfare globally. The Volant Trust supports responses to violent crime and autism-focused charities. Her charitable work is a prominent aspect of her public profile, with donations and advocacy spanning education, child welfare, and literacy initiatives.

Controversies and public reception

In 2020–2021, she circulated comments related to transgender issues that sparked extensive media coverage and public debate. The responses included criticism and debate about its impact on trans rights and public discourse, alongside ongoing support for her literary and charitable work. She has continued to publish and participate in global literary and philanthropic activities, while discussions around her statements have persisted in the media and fan communities.

Awards and recognition

Rowling has received numerous honors for her writing and humanitarian work, including recognition for literacy advocacy and charitable contributions, along with accolades for the impact of the Harry Potter series on readers worldwide. She remains a prominent figure in contemporary literature and philanthropy.

◈

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Rowling JK's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Rowling JK birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Capricorn sign indicates a personality that is disciplined, practical, and ambitious. Capricorn is an Earth sign ruled by Saturn, which bestows a sense of responsibility, determination, and a strong work ethic. Individuals with Capricorn ascendant are often seen as reliable and goal-oriented, with a natural ability to plan and execute their objectives effectively. They tend to be cautious and prudent, valuing stability and security in life. However, they may also exhibit a reserved demeanor and a tendency to be overly critical of themselves and others. The ascendant falling in Shravana Nakshatra, which is ruled by the Moon, adds a layer of introspection and a keen ability to listen and learn. Shravana is associated with the ear, suggesting that these individuals are receptive to new ideas and information, and they possess a strong intuitive sense. This combination enhances their ability to communicate effectively and adapt to various situations, making them skilled in negotiation and diplomacy. The placement of the Lagna lord, Saturn, in the 2nd house in Aquarius sign, indicates a strong focus on financial stability and material accumulation. The 2nd house represents wealth, family, and values, and having Saturn here suggests a disciplined approach to finances. Individuals may experience gradual growth in wealth, often through hard work and perseverance. They are likely to have a conservative approach to money management, prioritizing savings and long-term investments. Aquarius is an Air sign also ruled by Saturn, and its influence can make these individuals innovative and forward-thinking in their approach to wealth and resources. The presence of Saturn in Poorvabhadrapada Nakshatra, governed by Jupiter, further enhances their philosophical and humanitarian values. This placement may bestow a deep sense of responsibility towards family and society, encouraging them to use their resources for the greater good. Overall, this astrological configuration suggests a life path that balances personal ambition with social responsibility, driven by a desire to achieve lasting security and make a meaningful impact.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Rowling Jk's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Rowling Jk's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Rowling Jk running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Rowling Jk is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Aug 27, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 4, 2026 - Aug 27, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Jupiter
NOWAug 27, 2026 - Nov 1, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Saturn
NEXTNov 1, 2026 - Dec 27, 2026
Saturn / Ketu / Mercury
∞

What do Rowling Jk's numerology numbers say?

Rowling Jk's core numbers are Destiny 6, Soul Urge 4, Personality 9, Karmic Debt 11.

◎Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

⚖Karmic Debt
11

Master Number 11 in Chaldean numerology amplifies intuition and inspired vision. It is powerful when grounded, disciplined, and emotionally balanced.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1990
Death
Death of Mother 30 December 1990 (Died after 10 years battle with multiple sclerosis.)
1992
Relationship
Marriage 16 October 1992 (journalist Jorge Arantes)
1993
Family
Change in family responsibilities 27 July 1993 (daughter Jessica Isabel Rowling Arantes)
1993
Relationship
End significant relationship 17 November 1993 (separated from Jorge Arantes)
1994
Relationship
Divorce dates August 1994 (divorced Jorge Arantes)
1997
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 26 June 1997 (First book: Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone)
2001
Financial
Best Period 2001 (Harry Potter first movie released)
2001
Relationship
Marriage 26 December 2001 (Dr. Neil Murray)
2003
Family
Change in family responsibilities 23 March 2003 (son David)
2005
Family
Change in family responsibilities 23 January 2005 (daughter Mackenzie Jean)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.