Walkowiak Roger Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
✨ Virgo Lagna

Walkowiak Roger

★ March 2, 1927 · Montlucon, Auvergne
2views
☽
Moon Sign
Aquarius
☀
Sun Sign
Aquarius
↑
Ascendant
Virgo
✦
Nakshatra
Dhanishta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Sun / Rahu / Venus · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Other FamousSports ChampionshipSportsCareer - EmployedDestiny Number 7Soul Number 4Personality Number 5Kabbalah Number 2
Biography

Who is Walkowiak Roger?

French cyclist racer, winner of the Tour de France 1956. "A la Walko" means to succeed unexpectedly or without panache. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 3, 2026

Roger Walkowiak (2 March 1927 – 12 February 2017)

French professional road bicycle racer born in Montluçon, Allier, France. Walkowiak is best known for winning the 1956 Tour de France.

Biographical details

  • Birth: 2 March 1927, Montluçon, Allier, France.
  • Death: 12 February 2017.
  • Nationality: French.

Career overview

Walkowiak competed professionally in the 1950s and briefly into the early 1960s. He rode in multiple classic races and stage races in Europe, achieving his greatest fame by securing the overall victory in the 1956 Tour de France.

Notable achievement

Winner of the 1956 Tour de France. His triumph is often cited as one of the surprise outcomes in Tour history.

News and tributes

Historical coverage of his career and obituaries were published by cycling press and major outlets in February 2017 following his death. He is frequently referenced in retrospectives on the era of the mid-1950s Tour.

Social media and online presence

There are no verified official social media profiles for Roger Walkowiak. Any online pages bearing his name are typically fan-maintained or retrospective in nature. As of now, no active public profiles are associated with him.

Recent projects and legacy

Given his passing in 2017, there are no contemporary projects attributed to Walkowiak. His legacy rests in his 1956 Tour de France victory and his place in French cycling history.

◈

Which Raj Yogas are in Walkowiak Roger's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Walkowiak Roger's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations
⧖

Which dasha is Walkowiak Roger running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Walkowiak Roger is currently in the Sun mahadasha, running from Aug 27, 2026 to Oct 21, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 8, 2026 - Aug 27, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Ketu
NOWAug 27, 2026 - Oct 21, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Venus
NEXTOct 21, 2026 - Nov 8, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Sun
∞

What do Walkowiak Roger's numerology numbers say?

Walkowiak Roger's core numbers are Destiny 7, Soul Urge 4, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 2.

◎Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

❖Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

◇Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

∞Kabbalah Number
2

Kabbalah Number 2 reflects an inner spiritual code of harmony and union. It supports empathy, balance, and growth through partnership.

❖

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1956
Career
Prize 1956 (Won Tour De France)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.